Privacy Policy

CAS-BCM respects your right to privacy and any personal information provided by you to CAS-BCM will be held in confidence.

CAS-BCM will only collect what information is necessary for us to provide an efficient and satisfactory service. CAS-BCM strives to manage personal information in a best practice way while enabling CAS-BCM to better serve its students, learners and clients.

Collection of Personal Information

As a government registered training organisation, regulated by the Victorian Registration & Qualifications Authority (VRQA), CAS-BCM is required to collect, hold, use and disclose a wide range of personal and sensitive information on Students in nationally recognised training programs. This information requirement is outlined in the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 and associated legislative instruments.

CAS-BCM retains a record of personal information about all individuals with whom we undertake any form of business activity. CAS-BCM must collect, hold, use and disclose information from our clients and stakeholders for a range of purposes.

Use of Personal Information

Department of Education and Training

The Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Training (the Department), develops, monitors and funds vocational education and training (VET) in Victoria. The Victorian Government is committed to ensuring that Victorians have access to appropriate and relevant VET services. Any personal information collected by the Department for VET purposes is protected in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Collection of your data

CAS-BCM is required to provide the Department with student and training activity data. This includes personal information collected in the CAS-BCM enrolment form and unique identifiers such as the Victorian Student Number (VSN) and the Commonwealth’s Unique Student Identifier (USI).

CAS-BCM provides data to the Department in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines, available at http://www.education.vic.gov.au/training/providers/rto/Pages/datacollection.aspx

Use of your data

The Department uses student and training data, including personal information, for a range of VET purposes including administration, monitoring and planning. A student’s USI may be used for specific VET purposes including the verification of student data provided by CAS-BCM; the administration and audit of VET providers and programs; education-related policy and research purposes; and to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies.

Disclosure of your data

As necessary and where lawful, the Department may disclose VET data, including personal information, to its contractors, other government agencies, professional bodies and/or other organisations for VET-related purposes. In particular, this includes disclosure of VET student and training data to the Commonwealth and the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).

Legal and Regulatory

The Department’s collection and handling of enrolment data and VSNs is authorised under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic). The Department is also authorised to collect and handle USIs in accordance with the Student Identifiers Act 2014 (Cth) and the Student Identifiers Regulation 2014 (Cth).

Survey participation

You may be contacted to participate in a survey conducted by NCVER or a Department-endorsed project, audit or review relating to your training. This provides valuable feedback on the delivery of VET programs in Victoria. Consequences of not providing your information Failure to provide your personal information may mean that it is not possible for you to enrol in VET and/or to obtain a Victorian Government VET subsidy.

Access, correction and complaints

You have the right to seek access to or correction of your own personal information. You may also complain if you believe your privacy has been breached. For further information, please contact CAS-BCM’s Privacy Officer in the first instance by phone 03 9351 0841 or email info@cas-bcm.com.au

Further information

For further information about the way the Department collects and handles personal information, including access, correction and complaints, go to http://www.education.vic.gov.au/Pages/privacypolicy.aspx

For further information about Unique Student Identifiers, including access, correction and complaints, go to http://www.usi.gov.au/Students/Pages/student-privacy.aspx

National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER)

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, CAS-BCM is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by CAS-BCM for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. CAS-BCM may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

• School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;

• Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;

• Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;

• NCVER;

• Organisations conducting student surveys; and

• Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

• Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;

• facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;

• understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and

• administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

CAS-BCM must require and confirm identification however in services delivery to individuals for nationally recognised course programs. We are authorised by Australian law to deal only with individuals who have appropriately identified themselves. That is, it is a Condition of Registration for all RTOs under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 that we identify individuals and their specific individual needs on commencement of services delivery, and collect and disclose Australian Vocational Education and Training Management of Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS) data on all individuals enrolled in nationally recognised training programs. Other legal requirements, as noted earlier in this policy, also require considerable identification arrangements.

For information about how CAS-BCM collects, uses and discloses your personal information generally, including how you can make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please refer to CAS-BCM privacy policy which can be found within the Student Handbook and on the web at https://cas-bcm.com.au

This Privacy Policy contains information about how individuals may access and seek correction of the personal information held by us, and how to complain about a breach of privacy, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

In providing your personal information as requested, you are confirming your receipt of, and understanding of these details, and providing your consent for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined.

CAS-BCM Operations & Service Quality

CAS-BCM collects personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy from our students, learners, clients and participants in our courses, third parties, service providers, suppliers, contractors, consultants, sponsors and individuals who interact with the CAS-BCM.

We collect and hold information from students, learners and clients through course program related applications. This information includes name and contact details, gender and career history. We also collect date of birth to enable us to uniquely identify applicants and to assess what education & training programs and services may be most suitable for applicants. We protect date of birth information by strictly limiting the CAS-BCM’s staff access to this information.

Education and training

We collect and hold enrolment information from students, learners and clients and keep a record of the courses completed. We also collect assessment answers, course results and feedback sheets but we have special protections around this information including separate storage, and technical and policy restrictions on who can access the information.

Seminars & Workshop Events

We collect and hold information which participants provide through applications to attend events such as seminars, workshops, conferences and briefings. This includes, if applicable:

  • Contact details;
  • Travel bookings; and
  • Image (video or photographs) or sound recordings (but only if you have not opted-out from this). We keep a record of the events and workshops a member or non-member has attended.

Surveys

From time to time, we or our service providers may collect your personal information via surveys. We will only use the personal information collected for analytical purposes, updating our records or to assist with improvement or development of our course program.

Security of Personal Information

We regularly assess the risks of misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information and ensure that we have adequate measures, including policies, procedures and technology, to address those risks. For example, we limit staff access to personal information to that which they need to carry out their role. We conduct regular internal and external audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

Access to and the Accuracy of Personal Information

You have a right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you. Unless there is a lawful reason not to, we will give you access to it and allow you to correct any incorrect information.

We will ask you to verify your identity to ensure we don’t give information to the wrong person. If we don’t give you access to your personal information or refuse to correct it we will tell why. You may ask us to make a note of your requested correction to be located alongside information we have not agreed to correct.

Requests for Access and Complaints

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact us directly at:

Centre for Advanced Studies in Building & Construction Management

Level 1 Suite 9B
80 Keilor Road

Essendon North VIC 3041

Tel: 03 9351 0841
Email: info@cas-bcm.com.au

We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, or seek access to information about you that we hold, we will respond within 48 hours to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

If you are unsatisfied with our response you can complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner Telephone: 1300 363 992. Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

$('.sf-menu a').css({ 'font-weight': 'bold' }); $("#menu-item-7005").hide(); $('.sf-menu a').css({ 'font-weight': 'bold' }); $("#menu-item-7005").hide();